A photographer SEO agency does four things: fixes the technical side of the site (speed, image sizes, titles, structure), writes or rewrites the pages that rank (city and service pages, venue pages, blog posts about real weddings and sessions), builds links from venues, vendors and directories, and reports on rankings and enquiries every month. Prices run from about $300 a month for a productised package to $2,500 or more for a retainer with content included, and the honest question is not whether the work is real (it is) but whether you should pay someone to do it. For most photographers the answer is: pay for the setup once, learn the monthly routine, and only pay ongoing if your time is worth more shooting. This post explains what agencies actually deliver, what they charge, how to tell a good one from a package mill, and the version you can do yourself.

What does a photographer SEO agency actually do?

ServiceWhat it involvesDo you need an agency for it?
Technical audit and fixesImage compression, page speed, titles and descriptions, sitemap, Search Console, redirects, mobile layoutOnce; a designer or a good freelancer can do it in a day
Keyword researchWhich city, style and session-type searches to targetOnce; the method is in the keyword guide linked below
Location and service pages“[City] wedding photographer”, one page per area and session typeThe highest-value work; most photographers can write these with a template
Venue and real-wedding postsA post per wedding naming the venue; venue guidesOngoing; agencies write them, or you do
Google Business ProfileCategory, photos, reviews, postsYourself; ten minutes a week
Link buildingVenue and vendor links, wedding blog features, directoriesSlow and relationship-based; agencies have contacts, you have the actual relationships
ReportingMonthly rankings, traffic, enquiriesSearch Console does most of it free
AI search and AEOStructuring pages so AI assistants cite youNew, real, and mostly the same work as good on-page SEO

The niche agencies that rank for this search (Picture Perfect Rankings is the one at the top, aimed at portrait photographers) sell the whole table as a package, usually with a self-audit lead magnet in front of it. General SEO agencies listed on directories such as Credo sell the same on retainers that start around $1,000 to $3,000 a month, which is more than most single-photographer studios can justify.

What does it cost?

OptionTypical priceWhat you get
One-off SEO setup$500 to $1,500Technical fixes, keyword plan, page titles and structure, Search Console; you carry on from there
Productised photographer package$300 to $800 a monthA checklist of tasks each month: a post, a page, profile updates, a report
Retainer with content and links$1,000 to $2,500 a monthWritten pages and posts, outreach for links, monthly strategy
General agency retainer$2,000 to $5,000+ a monthSame, with more people; built for businesses with bigger margins than photography
Course or DIY system$200 to $1,000 onceThe process, done by you

Compare against the maths of your bookings: a wedding photographer at $3,000 a wedding needs one extra booking every three months to cover a $500 package, which is realistic once the location pages rank. A family photographer at $400 a session needs one or two extra sessions every month, which is a harder bet on a $500 package.

How do you tell a good photographer SEO agency from a package mill?

  • They ask about your venues and areas before quoting, because that is where photographer rankings come from.
  • They show ranked photographer sites you can search for yourself: type “[city] wedding photographer” and see if their client is there.
  • They write pages, not just reports. A monthly PDF of positions is not SEO.
  • They will not promise page one for “wedding photographer” without a city. Nobody can.
  • They leave you owning everything: the Google profile, Search Console, the site, the content. Walk away from anyone who hosts your site on their account.
  • They know your platform. Showit, Squarespace and WordPress each have quirks; SEO for photographer portfolio websites lists the ones that matter.
  • They talk about enquiries, not traffic. A thousand visits from a “how to pose” post books nobody.

What can you do yourself?

Most of it, if you treat it as a monthly routine rather than a project:

  1. Setup week: compress every image, set titles and descriptions on every page, connect Search Console, complete the Google Business Profile. The photography website tips cover the checklist.
  2. Pages: one per city or area you serve and one per session type, written to the pattern in SEO keywords for photographers.
  3. Monthly: one real-wedding or session post naming the venue and town, five photos to the Business Profile, a review request to every client at gallery delivery.
  4. Quarterly: ask two venues or vendors for a link; refresh the pages sitting at positions 5 to 20 in Search Console. Backlinks for photographers covers who to ask and how.

Two to three hours a month after the setup week. An agency does the same list; the difference is who spends the hours.

When is an agency worth it?

  • Your calendar is full and your time is worth more shooting. Delegation, not rescue.
  • You serve several cities or have a studio with multiple photographers. The page count outgrows a routine.
  • You have tried the routine for six months and impressions are flat. A second pair of eyes finds the structural problem.
  • You need links at scale and have no time for outreach.

When it is not: a new photographer with a thin portfolio and a $400 price point, where the money is better spent on the site itself and the first ten real weddings. In that case the local SEO plan for photographers and a well-built site are the whole strategy, which is why the photography sites I build ship with the setup week already done.

Frequently asked questions

What does a photographer SEO agency do?

Technical fixes to the site, keyword research, city and session-type pages, real-wedding and venue posts, Google Business Profile management, link building with venues and vendors, and monthly reporting. Some now add AI search optimisation, which is largely the same on-page work.

How much does SEO for photographers cost?

A one-off setup runs $500 to $1,500; productised monthly packages $300 to $800; retainers with content and links $1,000 to $2,500; general agencies $2,000 a month and up. DIY courses cost a few hundred once.

Is SEO worth it for photographers?

Yes, because clients search by city and session type before booking, and those searches are winnable with location pages, real-wedding posts and a complete Google profile. Whether to pay an agency depends on whether your shooting time is worth more than the two to three hours a month the routine takes.

Can photographers do their own SEO?

Yes. After a setup week of image compression, titles, Search Console and the Google profile, the routine is one real-wedding post, profile photos and review requests each month, plus quarterly link asks and page refreshes.

How do I choose a photographer SEO agency?

Ask for ranked client sites you can search yourself, check they ask about your venues and areas, confirm they write pages rather than only reports, avoid anyone promising page one for “wedding photographer” without a city, and insist on owning your site, profile and Search Console.

How long does photographer SEO take to work?

Location pages and the Google profile usually show results in two to four months; venue posts and links compound over six to twelve. Expect months, not weeks, from any agency or your own routine.